Gallery

2022 Mud Run 

2021 Prizegiving

The Dannevirke South School 2021 Prizegiving was held today at school due to COVID restrictions.  A video of this ceremony was taken and as soon it is available the link will be provided here.

The award recipients were as follows:

Presentation of ICAS Certificates

Year 5 Kahli-Rae Kopua-Samuels Credit Mathematics
  Liam Huo

Merit
Credit
Credit

Science
English
Mathematics
Year 6 Connor Badman Merit
Credit
English
Mathematics
  Molly Wheeler Credit
Credit
English
Science
  Briar Gibbard Merit
Credit
Credit
Science
English
Mathematics
  Alice Wardlaw Credit
High Distinction
Science
English
Year 7 Joey Wheeler Merit
Credit
English
Science
  Eden Joyce-Martin Merit
Credit
Credit
Science
English
Mathematics
Year 8 Ewan Geertson Merit Science

Presentation of Otago Maths Certificates – Merit

Year 6 Connor Badman
Korah Castles
Briar Gibbard
Molly Wheeler
Year 7 Joey Wheeler

Presentation of Class Awards

Room  Name Description
1 Noah Alabaster For his sensible, kind, caring and considerate nature who willingly supports those around him
  Kajun Huata Academic progress in all areas and her gentle caring nature towards others
  Bentley Matthews For the passion and confidence she brings to Ruma Tahi each and every day
  Myra Nikora A self motivated learner who can articulate her learning with passion and confidence
  Teariki Rautahi For always taking his mahi seriously and always wanting to do his very best
  Kate Row For her ability to think creatively and follow through with all her ideas
2 Reid Gibbard Academic achievement in all areas and showing passion and curiosity in his learning
  Iris Hills A self motivated learner who takes risks and shows curiosity and creativity in her learning
  Bella Wilson A kind and thoughtful friend who has the ability to think outside the box
3 Immanuel Aitau-Feierabend For having a positive attitude towards everything at school and always displaying South School values
  Dinaya De Silva Academic achievement in all areas and being an excellent role model for her peers
  Gultaj Singh A hard working and positive role model who has made great progress in all learning areas
4 Carter Duff For his positive attitude to learning and for consistently achieving in all area of school
  Naifah Mamum For Excellence in Literacy, her gentle nature and becoming a more confident class member
  Piper Nesbit For her bubbly, outgoing personality and her enthusiasm for school
10 William Forsyth A powerful learner who consistently perseveres in his learning
  Ava Johnson A powerful learner who constantly strives for excellence in her learning
  Marie Nielsen A powerful learner who strives to do her best and helps others
11 Brylee Gore For her mathematical problem solving and the positive, kind and caring qualities she brings to the classroom
  Lane Paewai For his kind nature and willingness to take on challenges in his learning with a positive attitude
  Sophia Sherlock For being a self motivated learner who strives to do her very best resulting in academic achievement in all areas
6 Korah Castles A powerful self manager who consistenly works towards achieving her goals and strives for excellence in all academic areas
  Jesse Chasland A powerful learner who has a positive attitude
  Kade Smith A considerate and kind friend to all
7 James McDougal A powerful self managing learner who always considers others
  Paige Simmons A powerful learner who follows her curiosities and always strives to do her best
  Bonnie Williams A powerful learner showing progress in all academic areas
15 Deegan Gore For being a kind and respectful class member and persevering with challenges in his learning
  Blake Hewitt Improved attitude and mindset resulting in all round progress
  Lauren Munro For having a positive attitude towards everything at school and always displaying South School values
16 Desire-Leigh Edwards A bubbly, outgoing learner who displays a strong sense of manākitanga within our school
  Jodie Forsyth A bubbly, hard working learner who always strives to do her best in every aspect of school life
  Varntay Hingston Always approaching learning with a postive attitude and having a great sense of humour
  Ciara Riley An outstanding role model who always has a positive attitude and shows kindness towards all
17 Ashleigh Hape An enthusiastic and effervescent learner who rises to challenges and strives for her very best
  Leah Ngatai-Ruaporo Personal growth and development in her focus, determination and self management skills
  Coen Stephenson A diligent student who contributes thoughtfully to his class, learning and school community

Announcement of 2022 Student Leaders

School Councillors

Jodie Forsyth
Keira Hetariki-Pinfold
Blende Mason
Mya McCutcheon
Kayden Michie
Lauren Munro
Te Tahi Rautahi
Coen Stephenson
Lukar Te Ture
Joey Wheeler

House Captains

Arawa – Sasha Harting and Stormy Samuels
Ngapuhi – Caleb Anderson and Jasmine Hoggard
Rangitane – Rafe Paewai and Brayden Paewai-Stoney
Tuhoe – Miley Anderson and Harry Teller

Major Awards

Speech Certificates Year 7 & 8 Keira Hetariki-Pinfold
Lauren Munro
 
Sports Certificates Athletics

Junior Girls
Junior Boys
Intermediate Girls
Intermediate Boys
Senior Girls
Senior Boys

Mila Alexander
Carter Brown
Haylee-Aitau-Feierabend and Jasmine Hoggard
Kade Smith
Ashleigh Hape
Kerangi Beale
  Cross Country Junior Girls
Junior Boys
Intermediate Girls
Intermediate Boys
Senior Girls
Senior Boys
Haylee Aitau-Feierabend
Riley Harold
Lauren Munro
Rafe Paewai
Ashleigh Hape
Ayden Rees
  Swimming Junior Girls
Junior Boys
Intermediate Girls
Intermediate Boys
Senior Girls
Senior Boys
Korah Castles
Lockyer Teller
Keira Hetariki-Pinfold
Brayden Paewai-Stoney
Peyton Reynolds
Tyson Paewai-Stoney
Year Group Academic Awards Year 4 Alianah Fraser
Shane Rangitakatu
Justyce Woolley
 
  Year 5 Liam Huo
Kahli-Rae Kopua-Samuels
Declan Potgieter
 
  Year 6 Connor Badman
Briar Gibbard
Alice Wardlaw
Molly Wheeler
 
  Year 7 Eden Joyce-Martin
Mya McCutcheon
Joey Wheeler
 
  Year 8 Peyton Reynolds
Ayden Rees
Ciara Riley
 
Timothy French Memorial Cup Jennifer Murphy  
Rotary Cup for Citizenship Ashleigh Hape  
Kernaghan Shield for Participation and Enjoyment in Sport Keegan Boustead  
Short Family Trophy for Contribution to the Arts Peyton Reynolds  
Dux Ewan Geertson  

 

Demolition of old pool and storage sheds

Pink Shirt Day at DSS

Click the link to view

2021 Agri Kids

2020 Forbes and Tippett Relay Congratulations to our girls and boys A grade teams who won the 2020 Forbes and Tippett relays.  The girls broke the record that was last set in 2017.

  2020 Colour Fun Run 2020 EPro8 Challenge   Celebration of fantastic student work during Lockdown Hunter’s family ANZAC tribute Blende wrote this poem about his Great Grandad, well done. “That was my Great Grandad”   2020 Agri Kids 2019 Pet Day 2019 Kapa Haka Festival Our junior and senior Kapa Haka groups performed at the 2019 Tamaki Nui A Rua Kapa Haka Festival recently.  Congratulations to both groups who had put a lot of time and effort into practising. The Senior Kapa Haka team were awarded the following trophies, ka pai. 1st Haka 1st Waiata a Ringa (action song) 1st Te Reo (pronunciation of the kupu) 1st Male leader 1st Female leader 3rd Kakahu (uniforms) Below are links to the videos of their performances. Senior Kapa Haka Performance Junior Kapa Haka Performance 1 Junior Kapa Haka Performance 2 Junior Kapa Haka Performance 3 Junior Kapa Haka Performance 4 Junior Kapa Haka Performance 5   2019 Rugby Prize giving Congratulations to Anson and Isaiah who were presented with medals for great sportsmanship, work ethic and dedication. Well done boys, we are very proud of you both.  The Dannevirke Typhoons were presented with a shield which recognised their perseverance and enjoyment in rugby.  Although they never managed to win a game, they showed up every week with a smile on their face and did their best in every game.  The effort from this team shows all the South School values. Ka pai. The South TKK Midgets received trophies for winning their grade and also winning the 7’s competition.  Congratulations